Pattern Strips-red blue bright long.png

Privacy Policy 

The address of our website is: http://www.theenglishcenter.ch/

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), reads: 

The English Center

Güterstrasse 21
4900 Langenthal

Email: info@theenglishcenter.ch

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data.

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as far as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

We point out that the transmission of data on the Internet can generally have security gaps. A complete protection of data from access by third parties is therefore not possible. However, we make every effort to keep our website up to date.

When accessing our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general transmitted information about the operating system resp. browser. The website can be visited without registration.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below.

Declaration of data protection for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store user-specific information on the user’s device while using the website.

Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze the behaviour of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly.

Cookies are stored at the end of a browser session and can be recalled when the page is visited again. If you do not want this, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

Declaration of data protection for SSL Encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock symbol in your browser line.


If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Declaration of data protection for server log files

The website operator or website provider collects data about accesses to the site and saves these as “server log files”. The following data is logged:

• Visited website
• Time at the time of access
• Amount of data sent in bytes
• Source / reference from which you came to the page
• Browser used
• Operating system used
• IP address used (if necessary in anonymised form)

The data collected are for statistical purposes only and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to retrospectively check the server log files, if any concrete evidence of unlawful use should occur.

 

Declaration of data protection for contact form

When visitors write comments on the site, we collect the data displayed in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the user-agent string (which identifies the browser) to help in detecting spam.

From your email address, you can create an anonymous string (called a hash) and submit it to the Gravatar service to see if you’re using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment is approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your comment.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments can be examined by an automated spam detection service.

Declaration of data protection for right to information, cancellation, blocking

You have the right to information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to rectification or deletion of this data. For questions about personal data, please contact the address given in the imprint.

Declaration of data protection for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google will provide a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user’s device. These allow an analysis of the use of our website offer by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our sites (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). If the anonymization is active, Google truncates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, and therefore no identification of your identity is possible. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google complies with the privacy policy of the Privacy Shield Agreement, and is registered with the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Program, and uses the information we collect to evaluate the use of our Web sites, to report on them, and other related services to us to provide. Learn more at https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Copyrights

 

The copyrights and all other rights related to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may face legal prosecution and may be liable for damages.

Embedded content from other websites

Posts on this site may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, pictures, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites work just as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to this site.

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We endeavour to provide our information service up-to-date, correctly and completely. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, which we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information and journalistic-editorial nature. Liability claims from material or immaterial nature, which were caused by the use of the information offered, are excluded, unless there is no demonstrable deliberate or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher may, at its sole discretion and without notice, modify or delete texts and is under no obligation to update the contents of this website. Use or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, in advance concretely or consequential damages, which allegedly arose by visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that are accessible via external links on this website. The content of the linked pages is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher expressly disassociates himself from all third-party content that may be relevant to criminal or liability law or that offends common decency.

Amendments

We may amend this Declaration of Data Protection at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies.

If you have any privacy concerns, please email us or contact the responsible person in our organization listed at the beginning of the Privacy Policy Statement.

Langenthal, 15.07.2020

bubble-blue-red-footer-3200px.png

The English Center

Güterstrasse 21, 4900 Langenthal

info@TheEnglishCenter.ch

+41 79 906 77 65

Facebook red.png
Instagram red.png
LinkedIn red.png
xing red.png